22ND TACTICAL AIR SUPPORT SQUARDRON HISTORY

LINEAGE: Constituted 46th Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated 22d Antisubmarine Squadron (Heavy) on 3 Mar 1943. Disbanded on 11 Nov 1943. Reconstituted, and consolidated (19 Sep 1985), with the 22d Tactical Air Support Squadron (Light) (constituted, and activated, on 26 Apr 1965; organized on 8 May 1965). Inactivated on 22 Sep 1988. Redesignated 22d Tactical Air Support Training Squadron on 1 Oct 1988. Activated on 14 Oct 1988.

Presidential Unit Citations (Southeast Asia): 1 Aug 1968-31 Aug 1969; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1970.

AF Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Sep 1965-31 Aug 1966.

AF Outstanding Unit Awards: 15 May 1971-30 Seip 1971; 4 Apr 1975-3Sep 1975; 1 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1979; 4 Mar 1986-3 Mar 1988.

Foreign: Republic of Vietnam lst Class Civic Actions Medal with Palm: 1 Jul 19681 Jun 1969. Republic of Vietnain Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-14 Jan 1971.

ASSIGNMENTS: 41st Bombardment Group (Medium), 15 Jan 1941, (air echelon attached to Army Air Forces Antisuinbarine Command, 13 Oct-20 Nov 1942, 25th Antisubmarine Wing, 20 Nov 1942-8 Mar 1943); Army Air Forces Antisubmarine Command, 3 Mar 1943; 25th Antisubmarine Wing, 8 Mar 1943; 479th Antisubmarine Group (air echelon), 14 Aug-11 Nov 1943; 18th Replacement Wing (ground echelon), 24 Sep-30 Oct 1943. Pacific Air Forces, 26 Apr 1965; 2d Air Division, 8 May 1965; 505th Tactical Control Group, 8 Nov 1965; 504th Tactical Air Support Group, 8 Dec 1966; 5th Tactical Control Group, 15 May 1971; 6486th Air Base Wing, 30 Sep 1971; 15th Air Base Wing, 1 Nov 1971; 326th Air Division, 4 Apr 1980-22 Sep 1988. 602d Tactical Air Control Wing, 14 Oct 1988-.

STATIONS: March Field, Calif, 15 Jan 1941; Davis-Monthan Field, Ariz, 18 May 1941; Muroc Bombing Range, Calif, 10 Dec 1941; Hammer Field, Calif, 26 Feb 1942; Alameda LNAS, Calif, 9 May 1942; Hammer Field, Calif, 3 Jul 1942; Cherry Point NAS, NC, 28 Aug 1942; Bluethenthal Field, NC, 9 Apr 1943; Dunkeswell, England (air echelon), 20 Aug 1943; Salt Lake City AAB, Utah (ground echelon), 24 Sep-30 Oct 1943; Podington, England (air echelon), c. Nov-11 Nov 1943. Binh Thuy Airport, South Vietnam, 8 May 1965; Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam, 15 Jan 1970; Wheeler AFB, Hawaii, 15 May 1971-22 Sep 1988. Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., 14 Oct 1988-.

COMMANDERS: Lt Col Charles B Dougher, unkn-1 Feb 1942; 1 Lt (later, Lt Col) Clifford J Heflin, 1 Feb 1942-11 Nov 1943. Unkn, 8 May-30 Dec 1965; Lt Col Harold H Sperber, (by 31 Dec) 1965; Lt Col Thomas A Wacht, (by 31 Dec) 1967; Lt Col David M Sharp, 1 Apr 1968; Lt Col (later, Col) Ulie H Jeffers Jr, 23 Nov 1968; Maj Barry O'Grady, 16 Jan 1969; Lt Col Wilmer F Cline, 2 Apr 1969; Lt Col Winfield M Stein, 15 Jan 1970; Lt Col Andrew G Martin Jr, 15 Oct 1970; none (not manned), 15 Jan-14 May 1971, Lt Col John L. Kane, 15 May 1971, Lt Col Frank K Sloan,1I Jul 1972; Lt Col George M Weeks III, (by I Jul) 1978; Lt Col Robert L. Tidwell, 31 Mar 1980; Lt Col Richard L Bartels, 2 Apr 1982; Lt Col Joseph C Hurst, 27 Jul 1983; Lt Col Norman R Baker, 3 Jul 1985; Lt Col Bruce H Senft, (by Feb) 1987-unkn.

AIRCRAFT: B-18, 1941-1942; A-29, 1942-1943; B-17, 1942-1943; B-25, 1943; B-34, 1943; B-24, 1943. 0-1, 1965-1971; 0-2, 1967-1971; 1971-1983; OV-10, 1983-1988.

OPERATIONS: Squadron participated in antisubmarine patrols in the American Theater, Jan 1942-Aug 1943, and in European Theater, Sep-Nov 1943. Antisubmarine patrol flights were conducted in the squadron's assigned areas, producing a situation map that was continuously updated with ene-iuy and friendly forces, convoys, and other pertinent information. The antisubmarine patrols also produced an enemy dispersion chart showing the disposition of all known enemy submarines in the entire Atlantic area. The ground echelon disbanded on 30 Oct 1943, and the air echelon disbanded on 11 Nov 1943.

The 22d Tactical Air Support Squadron (Light) organized at Binh Tliuy Airport, South Vietnam, on 8 May 1965. It provided aircrews in Vietnam to direct air strikes for tactical aircraft operating within the Tactical Air Control System (TACS). Visual reconnaissance, convoy escort, and other missions were conducted as directed by the Tactical Air Commander, and aircraft and maintenance were provided in support of these operations within IV Corps, Republic of Vietnam, as directed by Seventh Air Force. The squadron provided aircraft and personnel in support of the Theater Indoctrination School, and field and transient maintenance support of USAF aircraft at Binh Thuy Air Base. The 22nd operated the Cessna 0-1 aircraft, 1965-1971; and the Cessna 0-2 aircraft, 1967-1971. Personnel and other resources of the 22d were absorbed by the 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron on 15 Jan 1971, and the 22d was unmanned and non-operational until it transferred W/O/P/E to Wheeler AFB, Hawaii, on 15 May 1971.

At Wheeler the 22d, using the Cessna 0-2, organized, trained, and equipped assigned personnel to provide the Air Force Component Commander with a joint force, capable of operating and maintaining a tactical air support subsystem for ground forces requiring close air support, tactical air reconnaissance, and tactical airlift. The squadron also provided Direct Air Support Center and Tactical Air Control Party (TACP) personnel and equipment to support US Army units in Hawaii. During 1982, the 22d participated in a number of exercises and prepared plans for conversion to the OV-10. Converted to the OV-10 aircraft, Aug-Oct 1983. Supported U.S. Army on the ground with TACPs creating a network which provided the Army with immediate air support and, in the air, with OV-10 forward air control support. Participated in numerous exercises with US and allied army ground units throughout the Far East. Inactivated on 22 Dec 1988.